?

Log in

 
 
19 December 2010 @ 03:32
How I Spent My Week  
First, writing a horrible paper and studying for horrible exams.

Second, procrastinating by compiling a list of Harry/Hermione Fic Recommendations for Fuck Yeah! Harry+Hermione.

I've been reading Harry Potter fic for about seven years now (omg i feel old) so it was quite an interesting experience trying to compile what I thought were the best ones our fandom has to offer. I already had a bit of a list going in my memories but that wasn't nearly all of the good stuff (I mean, SEVEN YEARS WORTH).

So I thought, where did I use to read a lot of fic? Fanfiction.net and Portkey.org. I hadn't visited the sites in years so I wasn't sure what I would find. Well, apparently I didn't favourite much on ff.net and that's probably for the best. Portkey, however. Oh, Portkey.

When I first looked at my favourites I swear I thought someone hacked my account because there was no way that I could ever have liked a Harry-has-a-long-list-twin-sister fic. EVER. But I kept going. Some fics I remembered and so I reread them. WHAT EVEN. Actually physically cringed. The writing, the plots, everything about all but maybe two of the things I liked when I was 13... SO AWFUL. This is like a horrible time capsule of my life and mindset in middle school.

As if this could get any worse, PK also saves reviews you left on stories and in order to favourite a story you have to leave a review. IS THIS ACTUALLY HOW I COMMUNICATED WITH PEOPLE? OH MY GOD. It was worse than reading my middle school diary. Apparently, I did like a Harry-has-a-long-list-twin-sister story. And I said it was one of the best I'd ever read. Those fics I reread and cringed at? Also got a "best story ever!!!!!!!" And the misspellings. Did I ever proofread anything? What was I thinking? I seriously want to know.

Just... thank god, THANK GOD, I learned eventually. I think the move to LJ was instrumental in my growth. *hugs LJ*

That's the one thing I'm taking comfort in. All of these were saved in 2004 and 2005 (eighth and ninth grade) and at least I have grown since then and acquired a discerning (I hope) eye for story in general and fic specifically.

This does explain a lot about how Twilight was allowed to happen in my life though. Interesting.
 
 
Mood: embarrassedembarrassed for myself
 
 
 
Jenniferhmsharmony on 19th December 2010 22:04 (UTC)
OH, MY. I don't even want to LOOK at the favorites on my Portkey account. My taste back then (THE THINGS I WROTE)...oh, dear. :-\
Lolamisplacedmoony on 24th December 2010 13:13 (UTC)
I just read something of yours that someone recommended to FYHH: The List. I didn't even realise it was yours until the end, that was exciting for me. I quite enjoyed it so I don't know what you're talking about. :D
Jennifer: Harry Potter - H/Hr hmsharmony on 24th December 2010 16:42 (UTC)
OMG, BB, YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND. I was, like, 16 -- 15? -- when I wrote most of my stuff. I WANT TO HIDE UNDER MY BED RIGHT NOW. XD

But aw, thank you. That's very sweet. *smishes* (Hoooow did you figure out it was by me? LOL. OH. WAIT. Do I link back to my LJ in that one? I so do, don't I? *lacks intelligence...and sleep*)
Lolamisplacedmoony on 29th December 2010 08:48 (UTC)
Haha, that's exactly how I feel whenever I read the fic I wrote in middle school and high school. It was so full of Sues and cliches and I thought I was oh so original. *facepalm* If we can look on it with shame now hopefully that means we've learned and gotten better? I will continue to think so regardless. XD

You mentioned your LJ in one of the later chapters and I was like NOWAI! Then I tried to find those extras you talked about but couldn't.

Jenniferhmsharmony on 29th December 2010 20:13 (UTC)
It was so full of Sues and cliches and I thought I was oh so original.

EXACTLY. OH, GOD, YES. EXACTLY. XD

And gyah, I hope we learned a lot. Otherwise I'll just continue sobbing when I think back to those years.

LOL. That was back when my LJ consisted of very few posts and it was easy to find! I'm not even sure I could find the extras myself anymore. XD It was all quite boring, I assure you -- just the plans I made, a ridiculously large family tree, and some sketches for the girls' dresses.